Syracuse Area Music Awards 2019 Press Conference

 

Here is your chance to win a PRS Paul Reed Smith SE Mark Holcomb Quilted Maple guitar, an $899 value, donated by Ish Guitars!

Click Here to Enter

 

Hall of Fame

Little Jan and The Radiants

Scott Dixon

Karen Savoca & Pete Heitzman

Al Falso

Music Educator:
Melissa Gardiner

Lifetime Achievement:
Lou Reed

Founder’s Award:
Elijah Harris Jr.

 

AND THE NOMINEES ARE:

Best Pop

  • Screen Test
    Through the Past Brightly
  • Forgottensong
    Forgottensong Vol 1 and 2
  • Emma Jude
    Pocket Full of Postcards

Best Hip-Hop or Rap

  • G-Netics
    Elevated
  • Big Nate MG
    No Hooks Needed x Hook Line
  • J. R. Lottary
    Instant Win
  • Chris Mac
    Go For Broke Project
  • MLA
    Salute Me

Best Americana

  • Joe Davoli
    Golden Rule
  • Eileen Nicholson Kalfass
    Crossing Bridges
  • Ghost Town Ramblers
    Ghost Town Ramblers
  • Dennis McGuire’s One Man Band
    Old Songs Rusty Strings

Best Alternative

  • Townhouse Warrior
    Words, Unsaid
  • The Amazing Shakes
    10x The Crash
  • Strange To Look At
    Strange To Look At
  • The Beuchesnes
    Twilight Interstate
  • Late Earth
    Late Earth
  • Sympathy
    For Everyone to See

Best Rock

  • Jukin’ Bone
    Unfinished Business
  • Atkins Riot
    Atkins Riot “Iguanas”
  • Tony Touris
    Ghost Town
  • Climbing Stars
    Ascension
  • The Trend
    J Marc Memorial Show

Best Hard Rock

  • One Step From Falling
    Stuck
  • Amerikan Primitive
    Down to the Devil
  • The Last Divide
    The Last Divide
  • Between Hope & Fear
    Between Hope & Fear
  • Damon Larus
    Crusade

Best Other Style

  • Emedin Rivera
    Tropical Tubulence
  • Samba Laranja: The SU Brazilian Ensemble
    Gurana′
  • Fritz’s Polka Band
    Hey!

Best Jam Band

  • Mike Davis and the Laughing Budda Episodes
    Find Yourself – › Caterpillar
  • Ginbucket
    On Ice
  • Count Blastula
    Jive Honey
  • Sundrop Rise
    Family Tree
  • The Lightkeepers
    Talking Man’s Blues

Best Singer/Songwriter

  • Sydney Irving
    The Halfmoon Sessions
  • Jess Novak
    Fear is the Cage. Love is the Key.
  • Darryl Rahn
    Making Strangers
  • Rhiannon Payne
    Folklore
  • Stephen Douglas Wolfe
    Quixotic Symphony

Best Blues

  • Neil Minet & the Night Flyers
    Shades of Blue
  • Tas Cru
    Memphis Song
  • Steven D Odum
    Steve Odum Plays His Blues
  • Ron Spencer Band
    Into the Blue

Cloutier
Thunder N Lightning

Best R&B

  • The Ripcords
    Live at Subcat Studios
  • Irv Lyons Jr
    Sisters & Brothers
  • Jaquiel THEVOICE
    The Natural Project
  • Apollo XXIII
    Borderline

Best Country

  • Follow the Muse
    American Days
  • Lonnie Park
    Stories of the Lost and Found
  • Steven Cali
    American Farmer
  • The Moonshine River Band
    Bad Habit

Best Jazz

  • Bob Holz
    Silverthorne
  • Byron Kidd Cage
    Platinum Healing Glove

To Find out more go to www.syracuseareamusic.com

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.